1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Mensa Select Award Winners

The annual Mensa Mind Games competition for board games and card games

By

Forbidden Island

Forbidden Island

Image courtesy of Gamewright

Each year, American Mensa holds the Mind Games competition to choose five games which will be awarded the Mensa Select seal.

During the Mind Games competition, Mensa members play and rate new board and card games which are submitted by publishers. The five Mensa Select games are chosen based on a variety of categories including aesthetics, instructions, originality, play appeal and play value.

American Mensa is an organization open to anyone who scores in the top two percent on an accepted, standardized intelligence test. The organization has more than 57,000 members in the United States and more than 110,000 members around the world.

Here's a year-by-year look at all of the board games and card games to win the Mensa Select seal.

2012

Coerceo (2 players, ages 9 and up; designer not credited, published by Coerceo)
Iota (2 to 4 players, ages 8 and up; designed by Gene Mackles, self-published)
Mine Shift (2 players, ages 8 and up; designed by John Forte, Jr., published by MindWare)
Snake Oil (4 to 9 players, ages 13 and up; designed by Jeff Ochs, published by Snake Oil)
Tetris Link (2 to 4 players, ages 6 and up; designer not credited, published by Techno Source)

2011

InStructures (4 or more players, ages 8 and up; designed by Jane's Games, published by Jane's Games)
Pastiche (2 to 4 players, ages 10 and up; designed by Sean D. MacDonald, published by Gryphon Games)
Pirate Versus Pirate (2 to 3 players, ages 8 and up; designed by Max Winter Osterhaus, published by Out of the Box Publishing)
Stomple (for 2 to 6 players, ages 8 and up; designed by Greg Zima, published by Spin Master)
Uncle Chestnut's Table Gype (for 2 to 4 players, ages 10 and up; designed by Paul E. Nowak and Christopher Nowak, published by Eternal Revolution)

2010

Anomia (Andrew Innes, Anomia Press)
Dizios (designer not credited, MindWare)
Forbidden Island (Matt Leacock, Gamewright)
Word on the Street (Jack Degnan, Out of the Box Publishing)
Yikerz! (designer not credited, Wiggles 3D)

2009

Cornerstone (Matt Mette and Mike Thompson, Good Company Games)
Dominion (Donald X. Vaccarino, Rio Grande Games)
Marrakech (Dominique Ehrhard, Fundex Games)
Stratum (José L. Navas, Family Games)
Tic-Tac-Ku (designer not credited, ColorKu)

2008

AmuseAmaze (HL Games)
Eye Know (Wiggles 3D)
Jumbulaya (Platypus Games)
Pixel (Educational Insights)
Tiki Topple (Gamewright)

2007

Gemlok (Pywacket Games)
Gheos (Z-Man Games)
Hit or Miss (Gamewright)
Qwirkle (Mindware)
Skullduggery (Outset Media Games)

2006

Deflexion (Deflexion)
Hive (Smart Zone)
Keesdrow (Pywacket Games)
Pentago (Mindtwister USA)
Wits & Wagers (North Star Games)

2005

DaVinci's Challenge (Briarpatch)
Ingenious (Fantasy Flight Games)
Loot (Gamewright)
Niagara (Rio Grande Games)
Zendo (Looney Labs)

2004

10 Days in the USA / 10 Days in Africa (Out of the Box Publishing)
Basari (Out of the Box Publishing)
The Bridges of Shangri-La (Uberplay)
Rumis (Educational Insights)
Yinsh (Rio Grande Games)

2003

Blokus (Educational Insights)
Cityscape (Out of the Box Publishing)
Fire & Ice (Out of the Box Publishing)
Octiles (Out of the Box Publishing)
Transamerica (Rio Grande Games)

2002

Curses! (Play All Day Games)
Dvonn (Rio Grande Games)
The Legend of Landlock (Gamewright)
Muggins! (Muggins Math)
Smart Mouth (Binary Arts)

2001

Brainstrain (Chuckle Games)
Dao (Play Dao)
Metro (Queen)
Shapes Up! (Educational Insights)
ThePollGame (thepollgame)

2000

3 Stones (Enginuity Games)
Finish Lines (Games for All Reasons)
Imaginiff (Buffalo Games)
Time's Up (R&R Games)
Zertz (Rio Grande Games)

1999

Apples to Apples (Out of the Box Publishing)
Bollox (Cadaco)
Doubles Wild (Enginuity Games)
Fluxx (Looney Labs)
Quiddler (Set Enterprises)

1998

Avalam (Great American Trading Co.)
Cube Checkers (DCP Limited)
Kram (Du Botting Originals)
Spy Alley (Spy Alley Partners)
Wadjet (Timbuk II)

1997

Hattrick! (U.S. Games Systems)
Quoridor (Great American Trading Co.)
Rush Hour (ThinkFun)
Sagarian (Sagarian)
Stops (Stops)

1996

Pirateer (Mendocino Game Co.)
QuadWrangle (Great American Trading Co.)
Rat-a-Tat Cat (Gamewright)
Take 6 (U.S. Games Systems)
Touché (Wayne Bobette Enterprises)

1995

Continuo (U.S. Games Systems)
Duo (U.S. Games Systems)
Quixo (Great American Trading Co.)
The Great Dalmuti (Wizards of the Coast)
Wordspin Scramble (Geospace Products Co.)

1994

Char (Bechter Productions)
Chung Toi (House of Chung Enterprises)
Down Fall (Western Publishing)
Magic: the Gathering (Wizards of the Coast)
Pyraos (Great American Trading Co.)

1993

Farook (Amuse, Inc.)
Inklings (Mattel)
Overturn (Pressman)
Quadrature (Mark Steere)
Quarto (Gigamic)

1992

Kinesis (Cherry Street Games)
Q4 (Abalone Games)
Terrace (Siler Ventures)
Traverse (Educational Insights)
Why Not? (Our Game Co.)

1991

Clue: The Great Museum Caper (Parker Brothers)
Lapis (Pango)
Master Labyrinth (Ravensburger)
Pyramis (Abalone Games)
Set (Marsha J. Falco, Set Enterprises)

1990

Abalone (Abalone Games)
Scattergories (Milton Bradley)
Taboo (Milton Bradley)
Tri-Bond (Big Fun A Go-Go)
Trivial Pursuit - Genus Edition (Parker Brothers)

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Board / Card Games
  4. Game Reviews, News, Events
  5. Awards
  6. Mensa Select Games - Mensa Mind Games - Award Winners - Board Games - Card Games

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.