1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

BoardGameGeek Golden Geek Awards

An annual game award chosen by the users of BoardGameGeek.com

By

Eclipse

Eclipse

Image courtesy of Lautapelit.fi

Each year, the users of BoardGameGeek.com vote on awards for board games and card games in a variety of categories. Here's a look at the winners of the annual Golden Geek awards.

2012

Game of the Year: Eclipse (Touko Tahkokallio, Lautapelit.fi and Asmodée Editions)
Best Strategy Game: Eclipse
Best Family Game: King of Tokyo (Richard Garfield, Iello)
Best Two-Player Game: Android: Netrunner (Richard Garfield and Lukas Litzsinger, Fantasy Flight Games)
Best Wargame: Sekigahara: The Unification of Japan (Matt Calkins, GMT Games)
Best Party Game: King of Tokyo
Best Children's Game: King of Tokyo
Best Card Game: Android: Netrunner
Most Innovative: Risk Legacy (Rob Daviau and Chris Dupuis, Hasbro)
Best Abstract Game: Kingdom Builder (Donald X. Vaccarino, Queen Games)
Best Print-and-Play Game: D-Day Dice: Free Trial Version (Emmanuel Aquin, Valley Games)
Best Thematic Game: Mage Knight Board Game (Vlaada Chvátil, WizKids)
Best Art & Presentation: Takenoko (Antoine Bauza, Asmodée Editions)
Best Expansion: Alien Frontiers: Factions (Tory Niemann, Clever Mojo Games)

2011

Game of the Year: Dominant Species (Chad Jensen, GMT Games)
Best Strategy Game: Dominant Species
Best Family Game: 7 Wonders (Antoine Bauza, Asmodée Editions and Repos Productions)
Best Two-Player Game: A Few Acres of Snow (Martin Wallace, Treefrog Games)
Best Wargame: A Few Acres of Snow
Best Party Game: Dixit Odyssey (Jean-Louis Roubira, Asmodée Editions)
Best Children's Game: Animal Upon Animal: Balancing Bridge (Klaus Miltenberger, Haba)
Best Card Game: 7 Wonders
Most Innovative Game: A Few Acres of Snow
Best Abstract Game: Paris Connection (David V.H. Peters, Queen Games and Winsome Games)
Best Print & Play Game: The Thing (Mark Chaplin, self-published)
Best Thematic Game: Mansions of Madness (Corey Konieczka, Fantasy Flight Games)
Best Art & Presentation: Merchants & Marauders (Kasper Aagaard and Christian Marcussen, Z-Man Games)
Best Expansion: Twilight Imperium (Third Edition): Shards of the Throne (Corey Konieczka and Christian T. Petersen, Fantasy Flight Games)

2010

Game of the Year: Hansa Teutonica (Andreas Steding, Z-Man Games and 999 Games)
Best Strategy Game: Hansa Teutonica
Best Family Game: Tobago (Bruce Allen, Rio Grande Games and Zoch Verlag)
Best Two-Player Game: Washington's War (Mark Herman, GMT Games)
Best Wargame: Washington's War
Best Party Game: Telestrations (designer not credited, USAopoly)
Best Children's Game: Forbidden Island (Matt Leacock, Gamewright)
Best Card Game: Innovation (Carl Chudyk, Asmadi Games and IELLO)
Most Innovative Game: Catacombs (Ryan Amos, Marc Kelsey and Aron West, Sands of Time Games)
Best Abstract Game: FITS (Reiner Knizia, Ravensburger)
Best Print & Play Game: Zombie in My Pocket (Jeremiah Lee, Cambridge Games Factory)
Best Thematic Game: War of the Ring Collector's Edition (Roberto Di Meglio, Marco Maggi and Francesco Nepitello, Fantasy Flight Games and Nexus)
Best Artwork / Presentation: War of the Ring Collector's Edition
Best Expansion: Dominion: Prosperity (Donald X. Vaccarino, Rio Grande Games and Hans im Glück)

2009

Game of the Year: Dominion (Donald X. Vaccarino, Rio Grande Games)
Best Gamer's Game: Le Havre (Uwe Rosenberg, Lookout Games)
Best Family Game: Pandemic (Matt Leacock, Z-Man Games)
Best Two-Player Game: Space Hulk (3rd Edition) (Richard Halliwell, Games Workshop)
Best Wargame: Combat Commander: Pacific (Chad Jensen, GMT Games)
Best Party Game: Time's Up! Deluxe (Peter Sarrett, R&R Games)
Best Children's Game: Sorry! Sliders (Craig Van Ness, Parker Brothers / Hasbro)
Best Card Game: Dominion (Donald X. Vaccarino, Rio Grande Games)
Best Artwork/Presentation: Space Hulk (3rd Edition) (designed by, Games Workshop)
Best Expansion: Pandemic: On the Brink (Matt Leacock, Z-Man Games)
Best Print & Play Game: Dune Express (Felbrigg Herriot, Book Ranger)
Most Innovative Game: Space Alert (Vlaada Chvátil, Czech Games Edition)

2008

Game of the Year: Agricola (Uwe Rosenberg, Z-Man Games and Lookout Games)
Best Gamer's Game: Agricola (Uwe Rosenberg, Z-Man Games and Lookout Games)
Best Wargame: Hannibal: Rome vs. Carthage (Mark Simonitch, Valley Games)
Best Two-Player Game: Hannibal: Rome vs. Carthage (Mark Simonitch, Valley Games)
Best Family Game: Thebes (Peter Prinz, Queen Games)
Best Artwork/Presentation: Jamaica (Bruno Cathala, Malcolm Braff and Sébastien Pauchon, Asmodée Editions)
Best Party Game: Say Anything (Dominic Crapuchettes and Satish Pillalamarri, North Star Games)
Best Card Game: Race for the Galaxy (Tom Lehmann, Rio Grande Games)
Best Children's Game: Chateau Roquefort (Bernhard Weber and Jens-Peter Schliemann, Rio Grande Games and Zoch Verlag)

2007

Game of the Year: Shogun (Dirk Henn, Queen Games)
Best Gamer's Game: Shogun
Best Wargame: Combat Commander: Europe (Chad Jensen, GMT Games)
Best Two-Player Game: Commands & Colors: Ancients (Richard Borg, GMT Games), BattleLore (Richard Borg, Days of Wonder and Fantasy Flight Games)
Best Family Game: Zooloretto (Michael Schacht, Rio Grande Games and Abacus Spiele)
Best Artwork/Presentation: BattleLore
Best Party Game: Wits & Wagers (Dominic Crapuchettes, Nate Heasley and Satish Pillalamarri, North Star Games and Days of Wonder)
Best Card Game: Caylus Magna Carta (William Attia, Rio Grande Games and Ystari Games)
Best Children's Game: Zooloretto (Michael Schacht, Rio Grande Games and Abacus Spiele)

2006

Game of the Year: Caylus (William Attia, Rio Grande Games and Ystari Games)
Best Gamer's Game: Caylus
Best Wargame: Twilight Struggle (Ananda Gupta and Jason Matthews, GMT Games)
Best Two-Player Game: Twilight Struggle (Ananda Gupta and Jason Matthews, GMT Games)
Best Family Game: Ingenious (Reiner Knizia, Fantasy Flight Games and Kosmos)
Best Light/Party Game: Diamant (Alan R. Moon and Bruno Faidutti, Schmidt Spiele)
Best Children's Game: Nacht der Magier (Jens-Peter Schliemann and Kirsten Becker, Drei Magier Spiele)

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.